CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113

Ms. Vickie L. Morenz
ACO Polymer Products, Inc.
12080 Ravenna Road
Chardon, OH 44024

RE: The tariff classification of an iron wearedge from China

Dear Ms. Morenz:

In your letter dated January 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A speculation sheet for the subject article, a sales application sheet, sales information, a PowerPoint Presentation, an iron top part drawing, a photograph of an actual production sample part in its condition as imported, and photographs of the iron top as it is attached to the QMax product were submitted for our review.

The merchandise under consideration is identified in your letter as a cast ductile iron wearedge, ACO article number 91280. You stated that “This product is designed to protect the plastic lead-edge of the ACO drainage product QMax. It also allows water that may accumulate on the ground surface to drain into the plastic drainage pipe below. This part is produced in a sand cast and there are no further processes or machining applied to the casting beyond the usual incidental cleaning of the casting and usual e-coating to prevent rusting. There are no components in addition to the casting. It is used in the field exactly as it is imported. The casting is merely attached to the plastic pipe QMax with 4 bolts and nuts per unit…The weight is only 6.5 kg.”

The applicable subheading for the iron wearedge will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division